dismissing § 392.301 claim because foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law where plaintiffs admitted default on their loan
[…] Johnson v. Wells Fargo Bank, NA, 999 F. Supp. 2d 919, 930 (N.D. Tex. 2014) (quoting Lamar Homes, Inc. v. Mid-Continent Cas. Co., 242 S.W.3d 1, 12 (Tex. 2007)). But in asserting their claim under section 392.303(a)(2), Plaintiffs do not seek recovery for economic losses resulting from Defendants' failure to perform under the Deed of Trust or another contract; they instead allege that Defendants "collected unauthorized incidental charges" in violation of the TDCPA. Am. Compl. ¶ 35. Section 392.303(a)(2) does not provide for an additional mechanism to recover on a breach of contract claim, but rather prohibits the collection of "interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2) (emphasis added).