dismissing § 392.301 claim because foreclosure is not an action prohibited by law where plaintiffs admitted default on their loan
[…] Thompson, 783 F.3d at 1026. Because allegations regarding the loan modification process cannot support a claim for violation of section 392.304(a)(19), and because Plaintiffs' remaining allegation relates to an event that occurred in 2008 and is therefore barred by the two-year statute of limitations, as discussed above, the Court concludes that Plaintiffs have failed to state a claim under section 392.304(a)(19).
In light of the above, the Court GRANTS Defendants' Motion to Dismiss Plaintiffs' claims under sections 392.304(a)(8) and 392.304(a)(19) of the TDCPA.
ii. Section 392.303(a)(2)
Next, Plaintiffs claim that Defendants violated section 392.303(a)(2) of the TDCPA, which prohibits a debt collector from "collecting or attempting to collect interest or a charge, fee, or expense incidental to the obligation unless the interest or incidental charge, fee, or expense is expressly authorized by the agreement creating the obligation or legally chargeable to the consumer." Tex. Fin. Code § 392.303(a)(2). Specifically, Plaintiffs maintain that Defendants "collect[ed] unauthorized incidental charges." Am.