No. 09-CA-104.
[…] {¶ 41} Under this assignment of error, the Stewarts contend that the trial court erred by failing to consider the value of crops that were being grown on their land at the time it was taken. The Board responds by noting that the facts in question are not part of the record. The Board also states that it did not seek, and did not obtain, a temporary easement for any period of time on the property.
{¶ 42} R.C. 163.14(B) provides that "[t]he jury, in its verdict, shall assess the compensation for the property appropriated and damages, if any, to the residue, to be paid to the owners." Because the trial court rendered summary judgment, the court decided the issue of the compensation to be awarded for the property appropriated.