Clarabal v. Dep't of Educ. of Haw.
[…] Although the collective bargaining agreement does provide for an additional pay differential for teachers employed at hard-to-staff schools, this amount was limited to $1,500 per year of employment at the time of the events in this case.

The differential was increased to $3,000 per year of employment on July 1, 2015. Also, HRS § 302A-630 (2007), which was amended by the 2004 Kaiapuni Educational Program legislation, authorizes the Department of Education to provide "additional benefits" to "[t]eachers in Hawaiian language medium education whose responsibilities are greater or unique and require additional language skills."

B. The Present Case

1. The Clarabals’ Move to Lana‘i

Prior to August 2013, Chelsa-Marie Kealohalani Clarabal moved to Lana‘i with her husband and children, including her two young school-age daughters.