CIVIL ACTION 14-483-SDD-RLB
[…] McKinney Hosp. Venture, 235 F.3d 219, 227 (5th Cir. 2000)).
3. Retaliatory Discharge in Violation of La. R.S. § 23:1361(B)
RSD seeks dismissal of Claiborne's claim that she was terminated for filing a worker's compensation claim in violation of Louisiana law. RSD offers the 2013 RIF as the legitimate, non-discriminatory reason for Claiborne's termination. Claiborne disagrees contending that as a "Special Paraprofessional" she should not have been included in the RIF, and the timing of her lay off in relation to filing her worker's compensation claim should defeat RSD's motion.
La. R.S. 23:1361(B) provides that "[n]o person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted a claim for [workers' compensation] benefits." "In advancing a claim for retaliatory discharge under the Worker's Compensation Statute, the employee bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she was terminated for asserting a workers' compensation claim."