Chenevert v. Care
[…] ACE Am. Ins. Co, 699 F.3d at 839. The nonmoving party must show more than "some metaphysical doubt as to the material facts." Matsushita Elec. Indus. Co., Ltd. v. Zenith Radio Corp., 475 U.S. 574, 586 (1986). In evaluating the evidence tendered by the parties, the Court must accept the evidence of the nonmovant as credible and draw all justifiable inferences in its favor. Anderson, 477 U.S. at 255.

B. Workers' Compensation Retaliation

First, Chenevert asserts a workers' compensation retaliation claim against CHRISTUS under LA. REV. STAT. § 23:1361(B).

Section 23:1361(B) provides: "No person shall discharge an employee from employment because of said employee having asserted claims for benefits under the provisions of this chapter or under the laws of any state or the United States." In advancing a claim for retaliatory discharge under the Workers' Compensation Statute, the employee bears the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence that she was terminated for asserting a workers' compensation claim. Lewis v.