City of Waukesha v. Zimmer
[…] • "Officer Moss, however, had already made his decision to arrest Mr. Zimmer for an operating while intoxicated violation based upon his driving behavior, his performance on the field sobriety tests, and other subjective indicia of impairment."
• Officer Moss "concluded that Mr. Zimmer would be arrested before he administered the PBT."

¶7 The circuit court held a suppression hearing on Zimmer's motion. Before taking any testimony, the circuit court heard argument as to whether the words Officer Moss used prior to administering the PBT violated Wis.Stat. § 343.303, which provides: "the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test." Id. (emphasis added). Zimmer argued the statute requires an officer to request a driver submit to a PBT and that what happened here was not a request but was instead a demand. The State argued the language the officer used was in fact a request-that Zimmer "gave consent by blowing into the unit after the officer sa[id] okay?" The circuit court ruled in Zimmer's favor, explaining it thought the words the officer used were a directive and that an officer must use the magic word "request" in order to comply with the statute. The circuit court reasoned:

As relevant, Wis.Stat. § 343.303 provides:

Preliminary breath screening test. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [Wis. Stat. §] 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of [§] 346.63(1), (2m), (5) or (7) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, or [§] 346.63(2) or (6), [Wis. Stat. §§] 940.09(1) or 940.25 and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under [Wis. Stat. §] 343.305(3). The result of the preliminary breath screening test shall not be admissible in any action or proceeding except to show probable cause for an arrest, if the arrest is challenged, or to prove that a chemical test was properly required or requested of a person under [§] 343.305(3). Following the screening test, additional tests may be required or requested of the driver under [§] 343.305(3). The general penalty provision under [Wis. Stat. §] 939.61(1) does not apply to a refusal to take a preliminary breath screening test.

Specifically, the circuit court stated it believed "the word request should be part of the parlance that is used in the situation" and recommended to Officer Moss that he should "use the word request" when attempting to administer a PBT.

Request is basically an allowance for an option.