City of Waukesha v. Zimmer
[…] It is an affliction which produces no offsetting human or economic benefits; it engenders no positive human or economic incentive. It destroys and demoralizes personal lives and shocks society's conscience. It has no legitimate place in our society." Id. at 33- 34.

¶20 To combat the scourge of drunk driving, the legislature has provided WIS. STAT. § 343.303 as a "screening tool" to assist the police in enforcing OWI laws. See State v. Goss, 2011 WI 104, ¶¶2, 27, 338 Wis.2d 72, 806 N.W.2d 918. Section 343.303 provides:

If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe that the person is violating or has violated [Wis. Stat. §] 346.63(1) or (2m) or a local ordinance in conformity therewith, … the officer, prior to an arrest, may request the person to provide a sample of his or her breath for a preliminary breath screening test using a device approved by the department for this purpose. The result of this preliminary breath screening test may be used by the law enforcement officer for the purpose of deciding whether or not the person shall be arrested for a violation of [listed offenses] and whether or not to require or request chemical tests as authorized under [Wis. Stat. §] 343.305(3).
Id. (emphasis added). The text of § 343.303 says an officer may request a PBT and states how the result may be used. There is nothing in this statute that prohibits an officer from asking a suspect to take a PBT when probable cause to arrest already exists.