City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] Id. at 292. It continued to specify that the funding the Attorney General allocates under the Byrne JAG program is directly affected by the money distributed to other applicants, because the amount withheld or penalized for non-compliance with other Congressional statutory requirements is then reallocated to other recipients. See id. (citing 34 U.S.C. § 10156(f) ("If the Attorney General determines ... that a State will be unable to qualify or receive funds ... then such State's allocation (or portion thereof) shall be awarded by the Attorney General to units of local government, or combinations thereof, within such State ..."); § 20927 ("Amounts not allocated under a program referred to in this section to a jurisdiction for failure to substantially implement this subchapter shall be reallocated ..."); § 30307(e) ("any amount that a State would otherwise receive for prison purposes ... shall be reduced by 5