City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] Section 10102(a)(6) does not provide DOJ authority to impose the challenged conditions on Byrne JAG program funding.

3. Section 1373 is Not an Applicable Federal Law for Compliance with the Byrne JAG Statute

In addition to the lack of authority for the notice and access conditions, San Francisco and California assert that DOJ lacks authority to impose the Section 1373 certification condition from the text of the Byrne JAG statute. DOJ insists that language in the Byrne JAG statute supports its authority to impose the certification condition. Specifically, 34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D) states:

(a) In general. To request a grant under this part, the chief executive officer of a State or unit of local government shall submit an application to the Attorney General ... Such application shall include the following:

...

(5) A certification, ... that--

...

(D) the applicant will comply with all provisions of this part and all other applicable Federal laws.

34 U.S.C. § 10153(a)(5)(D). Although Section 1373 is a federal law, San Francisco and California argue that it cannot be broadly read as an "applicable Federal law" as stated in the Byrne JAG statute because it is unconstitutional on its face.