City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] It is evident from the text of the statute that the federal funds designated by Congress for the Byrne JAG program do not impose their own immigration enforcement conditions on recipients. To the contrary, "nothing in the Byrne JAG statute grant[s] express authority to the Attorney General to impose the notice and access conditions." City of Chicago , 888 F.3d at 280.

2. Section 10102 Does Not Grant the Attorney General Authority to Impose the Challenged Conditions

As an independent basis for imposing the conditions, DOJ relies on the authority granted in 34 U.S.C. § 10102, a statute in the subchapter creating the OJP titled "Duties and Functions of Assistant Attorney General." The statute states, "The Assistant Attorney General shall ... (6) exercise such other powers and functions as may be vested in the Assistant Attorney General pursuant to this chapter or by delegation of the Attorney General, including placing special conditions on all grants, and determining priority purposes for formula grants. " 34 U.S.C. § 10102 (emphasis added).

The parties once again offer opposing statutory interpretations.