City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] Cal. Gov. Code § 7284.6 (emphasis added).

Given my interpretation of Section 1373, limiting it to information relevant to citizenship or immigration status not including release date information, it is clear the Values Act complies with Section 1373. Its savings clause expressly does not prohibit the state government from communicating or sharing "information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of an individual," exactly what Section 1373 requires. Compare Cal. Gov. Code § 7284.6(e), with 8 U.S.C. § 1373 (stating state and local governments "may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the [INS] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual.").

D. San Francisco's Sanctuary City Ordinances Comply with Section 1373