City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] Even if the Court would recognize an exception for statutes requiring "purely ministerial reporting," Printz , 521 U.S. at 936, 117 S.Ct. 2365, Section 1373's impact is not merely as a ministerial information-sharing statute. It prohibits state and local jurisdictions, their agencies, and officials, from preventing information-sharing with the federal government whether through ministerial reporting, local agency policymaking, or legislative rulemaking. See 8 U.S.C. § 1373 ("a Federal, State, or local government entity or official may not prohibit, or in any way restrict, any government entity or official from sending to, or receiving from, the [INS] information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual."). The statute takes control over the State's ability to command its own law enforcement. This is particularly concerning given the State's and San Francisco's view of the decidedly negative impact that entanglement with federal immigration enforcement has on community trust and reducing crime.