City of S.F. v. Sessions
[…] Id. (citing Dole , 483 U.S. at 215, 107 S.Ct. 2793 ) (O'Connor, J., dissenting). I agree.The Supreme Court has required only that grant conditions "bear some relationship to the purpose of the federal spending." New York , 505 U.S. at 167, 112 S.Ct. 2408. I have already discussed why I would have found Section 1373 is not an "applicable law" under the Byrne JAG statute regardless of its constitutionality. Requiring a certification of compliance with an inapplicable law would seem to exemplify un-relatedness. Assuming that Section 1373 was an "applicable law," according to its text it still prevents restricting "information regarding the citizenship or immigration status, lawful or unlawful, of any individual. " 8 U.S.C. § 1373(a) (emphasis added). In turn, the Section 1373 certification condition exceeds the bounds of the Byrne JAG statute and demonstrates "an attenuated or tangential relationship" that the DOJ is not entitled to impose. Dole , 483 U.S. 203, 215, 107 S.Ct. 2793 (1987).