City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] (City of San Joaquin v. State Bd. of Equalization (1970) 9 Cal.App.3d 365, 369-370, 88 Cal.Rptr. 12 (City of San Joaquin ).)

A county must first adopt an ordinance imposing a 1.25 percent sales and use tax throughout the county. (§§ 7202, subds. (a)-(g), 7203.) Each city

Section 7203 provides the following regarding the local use tax: “The use tax portion of any sales and use tax ordinance adopted under this part shall impose a complementary tax upon the storage, use or other consumption in the county of tangible personal property purchased from any retailer for storage, use or other consumption in the county. That tax shall be at the rate of 1 1/4 percent of the sales price of the property whose storage, use or other consumption is subject to the tax and shall include: [¶] (a) Provisions identical to the provisions contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), other than Section 6201 insofar as those provisions relate to the use tax, except that the name of the county as the taxing agency enacting the ordinance shall be substituted for that of the state .... [¶] (b) A provision that all amendments subsequent to the date of such ordinance to the provisions of the Revenue and Taxation Code relating to the use tax and not inconsistent with this part shall automatically become a part of the ordinance. [¶] (c) A provision that the storage, use or other consumption of tangible personal property, the gross receipts from the sale of which has been subject to sales tax under a sales and use tax ordinance enacted in accordance with this part by any city and county, county, or city in this state, shall be exempt from the tax due under this ordinance....”