City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] (Cal.U.Com.Code, § 2401, subd. (2) ; see Regs., § 1620, subd. (a)(2)(A).)In 1965, the Legislature enacted section 6010.5 (Assem. Bill No. 1086) (1965 Reg. Sess.)). It states: “For the purposes of this part, the place of the sale or purchase of tangible personal property is the place where the property is physically located at the time the act constituting the sale or purchase, as defined in this part, takes place.” (§ 6010.5.) A memorandum dated July 8, 1965, written by Hale Champion, Director of Finance, to Governor Edmund G. Brown, stated that this statute “would maintain the status quo and prevent complications which might result from recent changes in the Uniform Commercial Code.”