City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] Proc. § 1085, petitioner always bears burden of proof].) I I. The Construction of Section 7205, Subdivision (a)

A. Section 7205, Subdivision (a) Does Not Specify When a Sales Tax Applies

SBE argues that section 7205, subdivision (a), part of the Bradley-Burns Act, which we reiterate below, does not determine whether a sale is subject to a local sales tax because, as made clear by the prefatory language in this statute, this statute applies only after SBE has concluded that the transaction is subject to a sales tax.

Section 7205, subdivision (a) reads: “(a) For the purpose of a sales tax imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, all retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his or her agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for delivery to an out-of-state destination. The gross receipts from those sales shall include delivery charges, when those charges are subject to the state sales and use tax, regardless of the place to which delivery is made.”

Our principal task in interpreting a statute is to determine the Legislature's intent, giving effect to the law's purpose.