City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] (Blanks Oil, at p. 916.)

Blanks Oil is not helpful to City Petitioners because it did not involve a sale where the purchased item was physically located outside the State of Virginia. Since the sales at issue occurred in Virginia, the court applied the local sales tax law to determine the place of sale. Similarly, here, SBE uses the Bradley-Burns Act to determine which city is entitled to the sales tax for those sales where title passes in the State of California.



City Petitioners quote the following language at the end of section 7205, subdivision (a) : “The gross receipts from those sales shall include delivery charges, when those charges are subject to the state sales and use tax, regardless of the place to which delivery is made.” They maintain that the Legislature directly tied state sales and use tax to delivery charges and since the Legislature did not do that with the place of sale rule in this statute, the Legislature must have intended the State Tax Law to apply only to delivery charges.