City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] (§ 7202, subd. (h)(1), (2), & (3); see Regs., § 1802.) All cities and counties in California have enacted ordinances conforming to the Bradley–Burns Act.

Section 7205, enacted in 1955, was amended in 1961, 1998, and 2005. The current statute provides in relevant part: “For the purpose of a sales tax imposed by an ordinance adopted pursuant to this part, all retail sales are consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his or her agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for delivery to an out-of-state destination.” (§ 7205, subd. (a).)

The original statute read, in pertinent part: “All retail sales for the purpose of this part shall be presumed to have been consummated at the place of business of the retailer unless the tangible personal property sold is delivered by the retailer or his agent to an out-of-state destination or to a common carrier for deliver to an out-of-state destination....” (Former § 7205, added by Stats. 1995, ch. 1311, § 1, p. 2384.) The presumption of consummation at the retailer's place of business, which was thought to create ambiguity, was eliminated by the Legislature in 1961.

In 1955, the report on Assembly Bill No. 3111 (1955 Reg.