City of South San Francisco v. Board of Equalization
[…] We disagree with this reasoning because it attributes a meaning to the more specific statute that it does not possess. The court's reasoning also failed to accord SBE's decision to resort to the California Uniform Commercial Code the deference it is due. (Evid.Code, § 664 ; Gov.Code, § 11343.6 ; Hahn v. State Bd. of Equalization (1999) 73 Cal.App.4th 985, 997, 87 Cal.Rptr.2d 282.)

Section 7202, subdivision (h)(2) provides: “Provisions identical to those contained in Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001), insofar as they relate to sales and use taxes....” Subdivision (h)(3) states that “all amendments subsequent to the effective date of the enactment of Part 1 (commencing with Section 6001) relating to sales and use tax and not inconsistent with this part, shall automatically become a part of the sales and use tax ordinance of