No. 50301.
[…] Respondents argue that the City violated NRS 278.0282 because it adopted the master-plan amendments prior to the Regional Planning Commission's determination that the amendments conformed to the regional plan. We conclude that the City's argument has merit.
NRS 278.0282(1) states that "[b]efore the adoption or amendment of any master plan, . . . each governing body and any other affected entity shall submit the proposed plan or amendment to the regional planning commission." Once the governing body submits the proposed master-plan amendment, the Regional Planning Commission shall "determine whether the proposed plan or amendment conforms with the comprehensive regional plan." NRS 278.0282(1).