No. 50301.
[…] RMC § 18.06.404(d)(1)(b) (2008). Because this version of the code was in effect at the time when the district court issued its amended order, we analyze the appeal under former RMC section 18.06.404(d)(1)(b).
Similar to former RMC section 18.06.404(d)(1)(b), the current version of RMC section 18.06.404(d)(1) states that the Reno Planning Commission and City Council "shall make findings regarding the requirements of NRS 278.250(2), as applicable, and the proposed amendment's conformity to the City of Reno Master Plan." Pursuant to NRS 278.250(2), local governments must design zoning regulations to, among other things, "preserve the quality of air and water resources" and "develop a timely, orderly and efficient arrangement of transportation and public facilities and services."
In this case, the parties acknowledge that the existing water and sewer services in Cold Springs cannot support the proposed development and urbanization permitted by the change in zoning.