No. 50301.
[…] NRS 278.210(1). Once the city planning commission adopts the master-plan amendments, the local governing body may adopt such amendments if they can be practically applied for the area's development. NRS 278.220(1). Before adopting any amendment, however, the governing body must hold a public hearing after providing notice by publication of the hearing's time and place. NRS 278.220(3).
When a governing body adopts an amendment to a master plan, it must also abide by the procedures set forth in NRS 278.0282. Subsection 1 of NRS 278.0282 states that "[b]efore the adoption or amendment of any master plan, . . . each governing body and any other affected entity shall submit the proposed plan or amendment to the regional planning commission." Once the governing body submits the proposed master-plan amendment, the regional planning commission shall "determine whether the proposed plan or amendment conforms with the comprehensive regional plan." NRS 278.0282(1).