No. 50301.
[…] Any proposed zoning changes must also substantially conform to the applicable master plan. Nova Horizon v. City Council, Reno, 105 Nev. 92, 96, 769 P.2d 721, 723 (1989). Pursuant to NRS 278.0284, "[a]ny action of a local government relating to . . . zoning . . . must conform to the master plan of the local government. In adopting any ordinance or regulation relating to . . . zoning, . . . the local government shall make a specific finding that the ordinance conforms to the master plan." In addition, NRS 278.250(2) states that "zoning regulations must be adopted in accordance with the master plan for land use."
In this case, the Reno Planning Commission held a public hearing to discuss amendments to the Reno Master Plan and the passage of a corresponding zoning ordinance.