PC-2013-2429
[…] Standard of Review
This Court's appellate review of the decisions of administrative agencies such as the DBR is governed by the Rhode Island Administrative Procedures Act, as set forth in § 42-35-1 et seq. See Rossi v. Employees' Ret. Sys. of R.I., 895 A.2d 106, 109 (R.I. 2006). Pursuant to § 42-35-8, "declaratory rulings . . . have the same status as agency orders in contested cases, " and are therefore subject to the same standard of review as other agency decisions. Greenwich Bay Yacht Basin Assocs. v. Brown, 537 A.2d 988, 993 (R.I. 1988). The relevant standard of review as set forth in § 42-35-15(g), provides as follows:
"The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of the evidence on questions of fact. The court may affirm the decision of the agency or remand the case for further proceedings, or it may reverse or modify the decision if substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions, or decisions are:
"(1) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;
"(2) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;
"(3) Made upon unlawful procedure;
"(4) Affected by other error of law;
"(5) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative, and substantial evidence on the whole record; or