PC-2013-2429
[…] See id. Section 3-5-13 clearly requires that sales of distilled liquors for consumption on a licensee's premises be authorized by Title III. Beyond this, the General Assembly has not conferred to DBR the power to permit the sale of distilled liquor, much less by the bottle to VIP patron tables. Conversely, the Legislature has expressly conferred the right to regulate the sale of aquardiente—a distilled liquor—and wine by the bottle. Sec. 3-7-26 (expressly noting that "[n]othing in this section shall be construed to prohibit . . . the sale or delivery of wine by the bottle"); Sec. 3-8-14 (permitting license holders to sell aquardiente by the bottle "because this beverage is generally purchased by the bottle by ethnic tradition"). DBR cannot regulate the sale of any other type of distilled liquor by the bottle without similar enabling authority. See Ramsden v.