No. 2001-SC-0759-DG.
[…] The roads in question have not been discontinued but only their legal character has been changed by the annexation proceeding from county roads to city roads or streets, and as such they are under the exclusive control of the city. Consistent with KRS 178.010(2), the city has the authority to direct the use of the roads as long as they remain within the city limits.
III. KRS 178.010
KRS 178.010(1)(b), which was amended in 1964, defines a county road as a public road which has "been accepted by the fiscal court of the county as a part of the county road system after July 1, 1914, or private roads, streets, or highways, which have been acquired by the county pursuant to KRS 178.405 to KRS 178.425. . . ." Prior to the 1964 amendment, KRS 178.010 defined county roads as "all public roads outside the incorporated cities, except primary roads and federal parkways."