City of Perth Amboy v. Flynn
[…] As noted, the mail-in ballot contained an instruction in each language referring voters to an accompanying sheet which contained the public question and an explanation of it. None of the statutory provisions the City relied upon require the placement of the explanatory statements and translations of the public question on the face of the ballot, nor do they prohibit placing it on an accompanying document. Moreover, as the trial judge noted, these provisions apply to the official general election ballot, not mail-in ballots whose formatting is governed by N.J.S.A. 19:63-1 to -30.

Finally, the City argues the mail-in ballots must be rejected because they did not contain the entire public question. N.J.S.A. 19:57-27(a) requires that a mail-in ballot "shall be rejected or declared invalid because it does not contain . . . all of the public questions to be voted for or upon in the election district in the election which it is to be counted . . . ." However, "[n]o election shall be held to be invalid due to any irregularity or failure in the preparation or forwarding of any mail-in ballots prepared or forwarded . . . ." N.J.S.A. 19:63-26.