City of Perth Amboy v. Flynn
[…] See N.J.S.A. 19:14-1 to -20.

The City also argues the failure to place the public question on the face of the ballot violated N.J.S.A. 40:52-21(b), 19:3-6 and 19:14-2. N.J.S.A. 40:45-21(b) states:

Upon adoption by the governing body of an ordinance conforming with the provisions of this section, the municipal clerk shall provide for the submission of the question at the next general election or regular municipal election occurring in the municipality not less than 60 days after the date of the adoption of the ordinance.
N.J.S.A. 19:3-6 states:
Any public question voted upon at an election shall be presented in simple language that can be easily understood by the voter. The printed phrasing of said question on the ballots shall clearly set forth the true
purpose of the matter being voted upon. . . . In event that in any statute the public question to be voted upon is so stated as not clearly to set forth the true purpose of the matter being voted upon and no provision is made in said statute for presenting the same in simple language or printing upon the ballots a brief statement interpreting the same, there may be added on the ballots to be used in voting upon the question, a brief statement interpreting the same and setting forth the true purpose of the matter being voted upon in addition to the statement of the public question required by the statute itself.
And N.J.S.A. 19:14-2 states: "[A]ny public question which is to be submitted to the people of the . . . municipality at the general election, shall be printed in a separate space at the foot of the ballot with appropriate instructions to the voter."