City of Perth Amboy v. Flynn
[…] While the "Public Question to be
Voted Upon" section at the bottom right of the mail-in ballot only contains language in English, the directions that "Instructions on enclosed sheet" in the three languages is sufficient to satisfy N.J.S.A. 19:14-21 and prevent disenfranchisement of Hispanic or Latino voters.

The City repeats the arguments it raised before the trial judge. Because those arguments present a question of statutory interpretation, our review is de novo. Correa v. Grossi, 458 N.J. Super. 571, 577 (App. Div. 2019).

N.J.S.A. 19:63-7 states: "The mail-in ballots shall be printed on paper of a different color from that used for any primary or general election ballot, but in all other respects, shall be as nearly as possible facsimiles of the election ballot to be voted at the election." The county clerk must include with each mail-in ballot printed direction for the preparation and transmission of the ballots. N.J.S.A. 19:63-12.