City of Newport v. McGown
[…] Section 42-63.1-14(a) (emphasis added).

On one hand, the Zoning Enabling Act, which delegates authority to municipalities to enact local ordinances, expressly states what the City can do: it may limit the types of uses available in a particular zone for various purposes. See § 45-24-30; see also § 45-24-29 (The Zoning Enabling Act "empower[s] each city and town with the capability to establish and enforce standards and procedures for the proper management and protection of land . . . and to employ contemporary concepts, methods, and criteria in regulating the type, intensity, and arrangement of land uses[.]"). This is what the City is doing with the various ordinances in dispute, as the City "has determined that short-term rental use is akin to allowing commercial uses in residential zones."