City of Newport v. McGown
[…] Furthermore, the Court recognizes that "[t]he Legislature is presumed to know the state of existing relevant law when it enacts or amends a statute." Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor, 420 A.2d 805, 808 (R.I. 1980) (citing Flather v. Norberg, 119 R.I. 276, 377 A.2d 225 (1977)).

This Court also determines that there is no intent in § 42-63.1-14(b) to establish it as the exclusive registration requirement for short-term rentals thereby precluding any additional registration mandates set by individual municipalities. On its face, nowhere in § 42-63.1-14 did the General Assembly vest exclusive registration authority to the Department of Business Regulation; instead, it sets out that the "department of business regulation shall promulgate rules and regulations to correspond with and enforce this section and § 42-63.1-14.1. . ." See § 42-63.1-14(g); see also Auger, 44 A.3d at 1231 n.10 (finding that the language "[t]he director of the department of revenue is authorized to adopt rules, regulations, and procedures to be utilized in the enforcement of this chapter" does not confer exclusive enforcement or regulatory