City of Newport v. McGown
[…] While this provision clearly curtails municipal powers over the advertising of short-term rentals, nothing within the plain language of the statute evinces an intent of the General Assembly to explicitly override all zoning ordinances or authorize short-term rentals in every zoned district statewide. This Court notes, as the City has argued, that if the General Assembly intended for statewide zoning to apply it could have done so under § 45-24-37. See § 45-24-37(b) (listing "permitted uses within all residential zoning use districts of a municipality and all industrial and commercial zoning. . ."). Furthermore, the Court recognizes that "[t]he Legislature is presumed to know the state of existing relevant law when it enacts or amends a statute." Narragansett Food Services, Inc. v. Rhode Island Department of Labor, 420 A.2d 805, 808 (R.I. 1980) (citing Flather v.