City of Newport v. McGown
[…] Section 5.40.020 provides:

"Each transient guest facility in the city, as defined in Section 5.40.010, shall register with the city clerk on or before June 1 and before actually renting or offering such transient guest facility for rent to guests and visitors. Each registration shall contain the name and address of the transient guest facility, the names and addresses of the owner and operator, and the number of rooms, dwelling units, or residences being utilized for transient lodging accommodations. The city shall be notified within thirty (30) days of any change in ownership." Section 5.40.020

Section 42-63.1-14(b) states

"Any short-term rental property listed for rent on the website of any third-party hosting platform that conducts business in Rhode Island shall be registered with the department of business regulation. The registration shall provide the information necessary to identify the property pursuant to subsection (d) of this section. For purposes of this section, the term 'short-term rental' means a person, firm, or
corporation's utilization, for transient lodging accommodations, not to exceed thirty (30) nights at a time." Section 42.63.1-14(b)