City of Newport v. McGown
[…] Such a holding would be a repeal by implication and is disfavored among the courts. See McKenna v. Williams, 874 A.2d 217, 241 (R.I. 2005) ("'[R]epeals by implication are not favored by the law.'") (quoting Berthiaume v. School Committee of City of Woonsocket, 121 R.I. 243, 248-49, 397 A.2d 889, 893 (1979)).

Although not argued, this Court recognizes that § 42-63.1-14 titled, "Offering residential units through a hosting platform," includes the defined term "residential unit." Under § 42-63.1-2, a "Residential unit" is defined as the following:

"Residential unit means a room or rooms, including a condominium or a room or a dwelling unit that forms part of a single, joint or shared tenant arrangement, in any building, or portion thereof, which is designed, built, rented, leased, let, or hired out to be occupied for non-commercial use." Section 42-63.1-2 (emphasis added).

Importantly, Chapter 63.1 of Title 42 does not include a definition for non-commercial use.