City of N. Las Vegas v. 5th & Centennial, LLC
[…] Westpark, 123 Nev. at 357, 167 P.3d at 427.

NRS 37.185 states:

Except as otherwise provided in this section, in all actions in eminent domain, neither the entity that is taking property nor the owner of the property is liable for the attorney's fees of the other party. This section does not apply in an inverse condemnation action if the owner of the property that is the subject of the action makes a request for attorney's fees from the other party to the action.
(Emphasis added.) When defining just compensation, NRS 37.120(3) states:
In all actions in eminent domain, the court shall award just compensation to the owner of the property that is being taken. Just compensation . . . . must include . . . reasonable costs and expenses, except attorney's fees, incurred by the owner of the property that is the subject of the action.
(Emphasis added.)

We conclude that the broad "all actions in eminent domain" language in NRS 37.185 includes an action for precondemnation damages because precondemnation damages are rooted in eminent domain law.