City of N. Las Vegas v. 5th & Centennial, LLC
[…] U.S. Design & Constr. Corp. v. I.B.E.W. Local 357, 118 Nev. 458, 463, 50 P.3d 170, 173 (2002). These costs must be "actual and reasonable, rather than a reasonable estimate or calculation of such costs." Bobby Berosini, Ltd. v. PETA, 114 Nev. 1348, 1352, 971 P.2d 383, 385-86 (1998) (internal quotations omitted). Determining reasonableness may necessitate detailed documents, such as itemizations, which are only required where the district court cannot determine necessity and reasonableness without such documentation. See id. at 1353, 971 P.2d at 386. Further, NRS 18.005(5) provides that a district court may award costs for:

Reasonable fees of not more than five expert witnesses in an amount of not more than $1,500 for each witness, unless the court allows a larger
fee after determining that the circumstances surrounding the expert's testimony were of such necessity as to require the larger fee.

The Landowners timely filed their verified memorandum of costs on May 23, 2011, and sought $205,053.03, a large portion for expert witness fees. Affidavits from the law firms and Landowner Representative, Brian Lee, supported the memorandum.