City of N. Las Vegas v. 5th & Centennial, LLC
[…] On cross-appeal, the Landowners argue that the district court erred in calculating their prejudgment interest award. We agree.

We review de novo the district court's determination of the point at which prejudgment interest begins to accrue. State Drywall, Inc. v. Rhodes Design & Dev., 122 Nev. 11, 115-16, 127 P.3d 1082, 1085 (2006). Rather than using the date upon which the City's oppressive and unreasonable behavior began, the district court used the date of service of the summons and complaint on the City pursuant to the general interest rule under NRS 17.130(2). NRS 17.130(2), which the district court relied upon, provides that "[w]hen no rate of interest is provided by contract or otherwise by law, or specified in the judgment, the judgment draws interest from the time of service of the summons and complaint until satisfied" (emphasis added).

The Nevada Constitution defines just compensation as "that sum of money, necessary to place the property owner back in the same position, monetarily, without any governmental offsets, as if the property had never been taken." Nev. Const. art. 1, § 22(4).