City of Marietta v. Edwards
[…] Thus, Boland's statement in his capacity as the agent for the City's initial sale of its property is not probative on the issue of the City's bad faith in the subsequent condemnation of Appellees' property. See OCGA § 24-3-33; Black v. New Holland Bapt. Church, 122 Ga. App. 606, 609(1)(a) ( 178 S.E.2d 571) (1970); Hardware Mut. Cas. Co. v. Collier, 69 Ga. App. 235, 243(5) ( 25 S.E.2d 136) (1943); Smith v. Vaughn, 37 Ga. App. 558, 559(2) ( 140 S.E. 892) (1927). Moreover, OCGA § 45-6-5 provides that the City cannot be estopped by "the acts of any officer done in the exercise of an unconferred power." Here, Appellees seek to estop the City from the exercise of its right of eminent domain by asserting Boland's unauthorized statements as evidence of the City's bad faith. This is precisely what OCGA § 45-6-5 prohibits. See City of Warner Robbins v. Rushing, 259 Ga. 348 ( 381 S.E.2d 38) (1989).