concluding that the trial court correctly placed post-demolition burden of supporting the common wall on the adjoining landowner
[…] The Christensen exceptions are inapplicable. The original owner sold vacant land rather than a building. A party wall does not itself create an implied easement of support. The "right of stairway" is with the owner of the Jiracek building. No railroad condemnation occurred.
3. Timely Request For Substitution
We disagree with the trial court's opinion that the requests by USFG and other added defendants for substitution were untimely.
Section 801.58, Stats. 1979-80, provides in relevant part:
(1) Any party to a civil action or proceeding may file a written request, signed personally or by his or her attorney, with the clerk of courts for a substitution of a new judge for the judge assigned to the case. The written request shall be filed preceding the hearing of any preliminary contested matters and, if by the plaintiff, not later than 60 days after the summons and complaint are filed or, if by any other party, not later than 60 days after service of a summons and complaint upon that party. . . .
(2) After the written request has been filed, the named judge shall have no further jurisdiction in the action or proceeding except that the judge shall determine if the request is correct as to form and timely filed. If the request is correct as to form and timely filed, the named judge shall be disqualified and shall promptly request assignment of another judge under s. 751.03. The newly assigned judge shall proceed under s. 802.10. (Emphasis added.)
Section 801.58(1), Stats. 1979-80, can be understood to mean that "any party," no matter when added to the action, has the same right as an original party to request substitution within sixty days after being joined.