concluding that the trial court correctly placed post-demolition burden of supporting the common wall on the adjoining landowner
[…] He argues that the October 9 order requiring him to pay $40,527 by November 1 or incur a $500 per diem penalty is therefore invalid. He relies on sec. 801.58(2), Stats. 1979-80, which provides that after the request has been filed, "the named judge shall have no further jurisdiction in the action or proceeding" except to determine if the request is correct and to request the assignment of a new judge.
"Jurisdiction" as used in sec. 801.58(2), Stats. 1979-80, cannot refer to subject matter jurisdiction. Section 801.04(1), Stats. provides, "[n]othing in chs. 801 to 847 affects the subject matter jurisdiction of any court of this state." The issue is, rather, the competency of the court to proceed. Mueller v. Brunn, 105 Wis.2d 171, 176-78, 313 N.W.2d 790, 792-93 (1982); Jansen Co. v. Milwaukee Area Dist. Board, 105 Wis.2d 1, 10, 312 N.W.2d 813, 817 (1981).