CITY OF GREAT FALLS, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. JASON BRYAN MARTIN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Indeed, collateral attack like that formerly available under coram nobis is specifically provided for in Montana's postconviction statute. Section 46-21-101(1), MCA. ¶10 With coram nobis relief unavailable under Montana law, the Municipal Court treated Martin's petition as one for postconviction relief pursuant to § 46-21-101, MCA. Though its oral ruling commented on the timeliness of the petition and Martin's failure to exhaust his appellate remedies, the Municipal Court's written Order determined the Municipal Court lacked jurisdiction over the petition pursuant to § 46-21-101(2), MCA. That statute states, "[i]f the sentence was imposed by a justice's, municipal, or city court, the petition may not be filed unless the petitioner has exhausted all appeal remedies provided by law. The petition must be filed with the district court in the county where the lower court is located." Section 46-21-101(2), MCA (emphasis added).