CITY OF GREAT FALLS, Plaintiff and Appellee, v. JASON BRYAN MARTIN, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] State, 2016 MT 197, ¶ 7, 384 Mont. 322, 377 P.3d 1207). ¶12 As noted above, the Municipal Court found it lacked jurisdiction to consider Martin's petition as it should have been filed in the District Court. On appeal, the District Court similarly construed Martin's petition as one for postconviction relief and found that it was both untimely and procedurally barred. A petition for postconviction relief from a municipal court sentence "may not be filed unless the petitioner has exhausted all appeal remedies provided by law." Section 46-21-101(2), MCA. In addition, the petition must be filed "within 1 year of the date that the conviction becomes final." Section 46-21-102(1), MCA. An exception to the one-year time bar exists for claims that allege "the existence of newly discovered evidence that, if proved and viewed in light of the evidence as a whole would establish that the petitioner did not engage in the criminal conduct for which the petitioner was convicted[.]" Section 46-21-102(2), MCA. ¶13 Martin was convicted and sentenced on June 2, 2017. An appeal to a district court from a municipal court criminal case must be taken within ten days.