Record No. 0792-23-2
[…] On July 31, 1967, the City transitioned from a town to an independent city of the second class under Virginia law. Following this transition, the City remained within the jurisdiction of the Circuit Court of Greensville County, and the City and County share the Greensville County Circuit Court. The City and County also share the clerk of the circuit court, Commonwealth’s Attorney, and County Sheriff. The qualified voters of both the City and the County elect the County Sheriff.
Because the City and County share services, Code § 15.2-3830 provides for the apportionment of certain costs and expenses between the parties. It requires the "expenses of the circuit court for the county, including jury costs, and the salaries of the judge and clerk of the circuit court and the clerk, attorney for the Commonwealth and sheriff of the county" to be shared by each party proportionally based on population. Code § 15.2-3830.
Historically, the City paid a proportionate share of the County Sheriff’s entire budget. In 2021, however, the City refused to pay towards the County Sheriff’s entire budget.