considering comma placement after an amendment to a statute
[…] Consequently, the Commonwealth argues, the language of Code § 54.1-3466(A) requiring proof of circumstances reasonably indicating an intention to use the paraphernalia at issue for purposes of administering a controlled drug applies only to the paraphernalia listed after that comma—i.e. , to "other instrument[s] or implement[s] or combination[s] thereof"—and not to either hypodermic syringes or needles. Code § 54.1-3466(A)(i). We are not persuaded by this argument. As noted above, at the time the Supreme Court decided Murray, the statutory language defined controlled paraphernalia as "a hypodermic syringe, needle or other instrument or implement or combination thereof ...." 225 Va. at 15 n.1, 300 S.E.2d 740. Thus, the addition of a further comma after "needle" in the recodified statute does not negate Murray’s interpretation of the offense, because in Murray, the defendant possessed both a hypodermic syringe and a needle—items enumerated on either side of the