No. 91-1408.
[…] Boss, 97 Wis.2d 332, 338, 294 N.W.2d 473 (1980). A party seeking summary judgment must, therefore, demonstrate to the court that a trial is unnecessary by establishing a record which sufficiently illustrates that no triable issues of material fact exist on any issue presented. Heck Paetow Claim Service, Inc. v. Heck, 93 Wis.2d 349, 356, 286 N.W.2d 831 (1980) (citing Hilkert v. Zimmer, 90 Wis.2d 340, 342, 280 N.W.2d 116 (1979)). If the movant's papers before the court do not clearly establish the absence of such a material fact, the court shall deny the motion. Grams, 97 Wis.2d at 339.
Section 802.08 (2), Stats., provides:
802.08 Summary judgment. . . .
(2) Motion . . . . The judgment sought shall be rendered if the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and admissions on file, together with the affidavits, if any, show that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and that the moving party is entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. A summary judgment, interlocutory in character, may be rendered on the issue of liability alone although there is a genuine issue as to the amount of damages.
On appeal, this court must review the grant or denial of a summary judgment motion by applying the standards set forth in sec. 802.08, Stats., just as the circuit court is to apply them. Voss v. City of Middleton, 162 Wis.2d 737, 748, 470 N.W.2d 625 (1991) (citing Green Spring Farms v.