No. 91-1408.
[…] This type of relief is distinct from that which is substitutionary — monetary compensation provided to make up for a claimed loss. Shorewood School Dist., 170 Wis.2d at 369. Although the dissent takes the position that the insurers should be responsible for the response costs, the insurers never assumed a contractual responsibility to pay to remove hazardous materials and to prevent future harm.
Finally, CERCLA expressly permits PRPs to insure against the type of costs imposed under this legislation. 42 U.S.C. § 9607 (e)(1)states:
No indemnification, hold harmless, or similar agreement or conveyance shall be effective to transfer from the owner or operator of any vessel or facility or from any person who may be liable for a release or threat of release under this section, to any other person the liability imposed under this section. Nothing in this subsection shall bar any agreement to insure, hold harmless, or indemnify a party to such agreement for any liability under this section.
However, the CGL at issue in this case did not by its terms provide for such coverage. We examine only the terms of the policies for which the parties initially contracted.