No. 91-1408.
[…] Elliott, 169 Wis.2d at 320-21. The insurer has to defend suits against the insured requesting recovery for sums that the insured may become legally obligated to pay as damages. The as damages qualifier appears in the policies at issue in the bodily injury, property damage, and personal injury coverages. However, contrary to the conclusion of the court of appeals, the CGL policies in this case do not provide coverage for Superfund response costs, since such costs do not constitute damages. Additionally, the parties did not contract for such coverage.
42 U.S.C. § 9607 (a) states in pertinent part:
(4) [A] person who accepts or accepted any hazardous substances for transport to disposal or treatment facilities, incineration vessels or sites selected by such person, from which there is a release, or a threatened release which causes the incurrence of response costs, of a hazardous substance, shall be liable for —
(A) all costs of removal or remedial action incurred by the United States Government or a State or an Indian tribe not inconsistent with the national contingency plan; . . . [and]
(C) damages for injury to, destruction of, or loss of natural resources, including the reasonable costs of assessing such injury, destruction, or loss resulting from such a release . . . .
It should be noted that the National Contingency Plan is developed under CERCLA by the EPA. The plan establishes procedures for the cleanup of hazardous waste sites.