No. 91-1408.
[…] Damages, according to the court of appeals, are remedial in nature, not preventive, and therefore do not encompass the cost of complying with an injunctive decree. See Shorewood School Dist., 170 Wis.2d at 370. Though General Casualty and Aetna argued that Superfund remediation and cleanup costs were incurred in response to claims for injunctive relief, the court of appeals concluded that the manner in which the term "damages" was used in the insurance policies at issue contemplated costs incurred when responding to the Superfund initiative.
42 U.S.C. § 9622 (e)(1) provides in pertinent part:
Whenever the President determines that a period of negotiation under this subsection would facilitate an agreement with potentially responsible parties for taking response action (including any action described in section 9604 (b) of this title) and would expedite remedial action, the President shall so notify all such parties . . . .