City of Butte-Silver Bow v. Butte Police Protective Ass'n
[…] Butte-Silver Bow, Mont. Mun. Code § 2.24.130 (2007), in like fashion, provides:

A member of the law enforcement department who is disciplined, suspended, removed, or discharged as a result of a decision by the sheriff has a right of appeal … pursuant to the terms of a grievance procedure contained in a collective bargaining agreement, if the member is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.

¶30 [7] Section 7-32-303(2)(g), MCA, is also relevant to these proceedings and provides that "a peace officer must: … (g) be free of any mental condition that might adversely affect performance of the duties of a peace officer …." Should a peace officer fail to meet any of the requirements set forth in § 7-32-303, MCA, including meeting the requirements of peace officer certification promulgated by the Montana Public Safety Officer Standards and Training Council (POST), that officer "forfeits the position, authority, and arrest powers accorded a peace officer in this state."

Established by § 2-15-2029, MCA, POST implements the provisions of Title 44, Chapter 4, part 4, MCA.

The BPPA and the Court, Opinion, ¶ 32, rely on our decision in Livingston.