City of Butte-Silver Bow v. Butte Police Protective Ass'n
[…] Geissler, 285 Mont. at 416, 949 P.2d at 237-38.

¶29 The CBA at issue here provides that BSB and BPPA "agree and recognize that the Law Enforcement Department is subject to the regulations of the Metropolitan Police Law of the State of Montana as set forth in Title 7, Chapter 32, Part 41." In accordance with the policy behind collective bargaining agreements and the concomitant narrow review of an arbitration award by a district court, § 7-32-4164, MCA, provides:

A member of the police force who is disciplined, suspended, removed, or discharged … has a right of appeal:
pursuant to the terms of a grievance procedure contained in a collective bargaining agreement if the member is covered by a collective bargaining agreement….

If the officer is not covered by a collective bargaining agreement, then the appeal is to the police commission, with any final decision of the police commission appealable to the district court. Butte-Silver Bow, Mont. Mun. Code § 2.24.130 (2007), in like fashion, provides:

A member of the law enforcement department who is disciplined, suspended, removed, or discharged as a result of a decision by the sheriff has a right of appeal … pursuant to the terms of a grievance procedure contained in a collective bargaining agreement, if the member is covered by a collective bargaining agreement.