City of Barre v. Town of Orange
[…] He testified as to the listed value of these properties, and concluded that the taxpayer's list was, as a matter of equity, too high, and that the reservoir property should have been appraised at $275,000. This was the evidence relied on by the board to find that the property's fair market value is $275,000.

Because there are no substantially similar properties in the town, this appeal is governed principally by 32 V.S.A. § 4467, Village of Morrisville Water Light Department v. Town of Hyde Park, 134 Vt. 325, 330, 360 A.2d 882, 885 (1976), which provides in part:

Upon the appeal to the board of appraisers or the court of chancery, the board or court shall proceed de novo and determine the correct valuation of the property as promptly as practicable. The board or court shall take into account the requirements of law as to valuation, and the provisions of Chapter I, Article 9 of the Constitution of Vermont and the 14th Amendment to the Constitution of the United States. If the board or court finds that the listed value of the property subject to appeal does not correspond to the listed value of comparable properties within the town, the board or court shall set said property in the list at a corresponding value.

The town argues that the board erred by admitting evidence of corresponding listed values, because the notice of appeal specifies that fair market value is the issue on appeal.