noting that one of the considerations in determining whether a nuisance must be abated is "the present use and trends of use of surrounding property"
[…] Even though the injunction against full business activity will likely cause economic damage, that factor is not controlling. Whether a use of property creating an alleged nuisance is reasonable cannot be gauged solely by the necessities of the users. Johnson v. Drysdale, 66 S.D. 436, 285 N.W. 301. It was the province of the trial court to enjoin all business activities which caused the nuisance, even though it may result in terminating the present use of the property.
A municipality can declare and abate a public nuisance without the aid of, or resorting to, zoning ordinances. SDCL 9-29-13 grants every municipality the express power "to declare what shall constitute a nuisance and prevent, abate, and remove the same." This statute was enacted in 1890 in essentially the form it now reads. SL 1890, ch. 37, art. V, § 1, subdiv. 60. SDCL 9-29-1 authorizes a municipality to exercise jurisdiction over all territory within one mile of the corporate limits. In City of Huron v.