noting that one of the considerations in determining whether a nuisance must be abated is "the present use and trends of use of surrounding property"
[…] They painted equipment with a spray paint which emitted odors. Welding operations, diesel trucks and burning in open containers produced smoke and fumes. Traffic from employees and customers crossed the property of adjacent land owners. Equipment, machinery, inoperable vehicles, lumber and wooden pallets were stored on the lots.
The trial court concluded that appellants created a public nuisance with the sight, noise and fumes produced by their business activities. The nuisance was permanently enjoined.
SDCL 21-10-1 provides:
A nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either:
(1) Annoys, injures, or endangers the comfort, repose, health, or safety of others;
(2) Offends decency;
(3) Unlawfully interferes with, obstructs, or tends to obstruct, or renders dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal, or basin, or any public park, square, street, or highway;
(4) In any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.
A public nuisance is one which affects at the same time an entire community or neighborhood, or any considerable number of persons, although the extent of the annoyance or damage inflicted upon the individuals may be unequal. SDCL 21-10-3.
The existence of a nuisance is subject to a rule of reason. It involves the maintenance of a balance between the right to use property and the right to enjoy property unaffected by others' uses.