Citrix Sys. v. Comm'r of Revenue
[…] AA Transp. Co. v. Commissioner of Revenue, 454 Mass. 114, 119, 907 N.E.2d 1090 (2009) (upholding board's reasonable interpretation of ambiguous provision in tax statute). Moreover, the taxpayer bears the burden of establishing its right to an abatement, and "[t]his obligation is not a light one." Boston Professional Hockey Ass'n, 443 Mass. at 285, 820 N.E.2d 792.

b. Statutory framework. General Laws c. 64H, § 2, provides that "[a]n excise is hereby imposed upon sales at retail in the commonwealth ... of tangible personal property or of services performed in the commonwealth." See G. L. c. 64H, § 1 ("sale" includes "any transfer of title or possession ... of tangible personal property or the performance of services for a consideration," and "services" is "limited to telecommunications services").