denying request for rehearing of NYPSC's final decision
[…] In a determination dated August 12, 2021, the Commission denied CPW's rehearing petition.
CPW commenced this proceeding pursuant to Public Service Law § 128 and CPLR article 78 to review the determination dated August 12, 2021, on the ground, inter alia, that adoption of the Beach Lane route over any one of CPW's proposed alternate routes was arbitrary and capricious and not based upon substantial evidence in the record.
Pursuant to Public Service Law § 126(1), the Commission "may not grant a certificate for the construction or operation of a major utility transmission facility, either as proposed or as modified by the commission, unless it shall find and determine:
"(a) the basis of the need for the facility;
"(b) the nature of the probable environmental impact;