denying request for rehearing of NYPSC's final decision
[…] Serv. Commn., 122 A.D.3d at 1024). The Commission considered, among other things, potential PFAS impacts and imposed appropriate mitigation, considered and thoroughly mitigated the SFEC project's construction impacts, carefully considered all proposed routes and rationally concluded that the Beach Lane route minimized adverse impacts to the greatest practicable extent, and rationally determined that the SFEC project conformed to existing long-range plans for expansion of the electric grid (see Public Service Law § 126[1]).
Pursuant to Public Service Law § 22, "[a]fter an order has been made by the commission any corporation or person interested therein shall have the right to apply for a rehearing in respect to any matter determined therein...; and the commission shall grant and hold such a rehearing if in its judgment sufficient reason therefore be made to appear." "Rehearing may be sought only on the grounds that the Commission committed an error of law or fact or that new circumstances warrant a different determination.