denying request for rehearing of NYPSC's final decision
[…] ...
"(e) in the case of an electric transmission line, (1) what part, if any, of the line shall be located underground; (2) that such facility conforms to a long-range plan for expansion of the electric power grid of the electric systems serving this state and interconnected utility systems, which will serve the interests of electric system economy and reliability;
...
"(h) that the facility will serve the public interest, convenience, and necessity."
Pursuant to Public Service Law § 128(1), a party aggrieved by any order issued on an application for a CECPN may seek judicial review with the Appellate Division in a CPLR article 78 proceeding. Pursuant to Public Service Law § 128(2), "[t]he grounds for and the scope of review of the court shall be limited to whether the order of the commission and opinion, if any, is (a) in conformity with the constitution and the laws of the state and the United States, (b) supported by substantial evidence in the record or by information properly considered in the opinion, (c) within the commission's statutory jurisdiction or authority, (d) made in accordance with procedures set forth in this article or established by rule or regulation of the commission, (e) arbitrary, capricious or an abuse of discretion."
"Substantial evidence 'means such relevant proof as a reasonable mind may accept as adequate to support a conclusion or ultimate fact'" (Matter of Lau v NYC DOB, 209 A.D.3d 858, 859, quoting 300 Gramatan Ave.