Citibank
[…] Stat. § 501.2105

While the Court also holds that plaintiffs have prevailed on their tortious interference with contractual relationships claim, the remedy afforded under that claim (damages) is inadequate in the context of this case. Not only is the true amount of damages sustained difficult to discern, that remedy offers no practical recourse from any future violations by NAC and Morgan.

Fla. Stat. § 501.2105 provides for a discretionary award of attorneys' fees to a prevailing party in any litigation under FDUTPA. That statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1) In any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of this part, except as provided in subsection (5), the prevailing party, after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any, may receive his or her attorney's fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.
(4) Any award of attorney's fees or costs shall become a part of the judgment and subject to execution as the law allows.

Fla. Stat. § 501.2105. Prior to 1994, the prevailing party in a FDUTPA claim was mandatorily entitled to attorneys' fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. After the 1994 amendment, an award of such fees and costs is now in the discretion of the trial court. See JES Properties, Inc. v. USA Equestrian, Inc., 432 F. Supp. 2d 1283, 1291 n. 13 (M.D. Fla. 2006) (citing Hubbel v. Aetna Cas. Sur. Co., 758 So. 2d 94, 101 n. 10 (Fla. 2000) (Lewis, J., concurring in part and dissenting in part). While Chase and Citibank have prevailed on their FDUTPA claims, the undersigned finds that the language of § 501.2105(1) (i.e., that the prevailing party is entitled to attorneys fees and costs "after judgment in the trial court and exhaustion of all appeals, if any") (emphasis added) requires the denial without prejudice of Chase and Citibank's application for attorneys' fees and costs, subject to renewal after either the expiration of NAC and Morgan's time to appeal or the conclusion of an appeal. See M.G.B. Homes, Inc. v.