NO. 2022-CA-0381.
[…] Louisiana Civil Code Article 1994 provides that "[a]n obligor is liable for the damages caused by his failure to perform a conventional obligation." It further states that "[a] failure to perform results from nonperformance, defective performance, or delay in performance." Regarding damages associated with delayed performance, La. C.C. art. 1989 provides that "[d]amages for delay in the performance of an obligation are owed from the time the obligor is put in default." It also states that "[o]ther damages are owed from the time the obligor has failed to perform." As the plain language of the article evidences, La. C.C.P. art. 1989 differentiates between damages for an outright failure to perform and for delayed performance, noting that the latter is associated with a default, not a breach. Indeed, Comment (b) to La.