NO. 2022-CA-0381.
[…] Wolfe and Mr. Foret from Circle and Mr. Baudoin and Mr. Marmande from M&L. As noted previously, M&L denies that the parties confected any such agreement.
Louisiana Civil Code Article 1831 provides, in pertinent part, that "[a] party who asserts that an obligation ... has been modified ... must prove the facts or acts giving rise to the ... modification...." Additionally, La. C.C. art. 1846 requires that a contract in excess of $500 "must be proved by at least one witness and other corroborating circumstances." In Guiterrez v. Moezzi, this Court set forth the standard for the proof of a non-written amendment: "A party to a lawsuit may serve as his own credible witness for the purpose of satisfying [La.