Cintron v. Edison Ins. Co.
[…] It is difficult to find broader words or express a broader scope of jurisdiction. Unless we are to deny the power of the Legislature to enact the statute we must give full force to its language, subject only to the constitutional limitations upon the functions of the judicial department of government. ... With these [pleading] requirements met there is almost no limit to the number and type of cases that may be heard under this statute.

May v. Holley , 59 So. 2d 636, 639 (Fla. 1952).

While the trial court was correct that the Cintrons had an adequate remedy at law, the plain language of section 86.111, Florida Statutes (2021), unequivocally dispatches the final basis, providing, "The existence of another adequate remedy does not preclude a judgment for declaratory relief." See also Michael A. Marks, P.A. v. Geico Gen. Ins.