affirming a dismissal where the notice of appeal failed to provide statutorily required information
[…] The Board of Tax Appeals became, in effect, a `super-county budget commission.' City of Brooklyn v. County Budget Comm. (1965), 2 Ohio St.2d 181."
In enacting R.C. 5747.55, the General Assembly established high jurisdictional hurdles in order to discourage "fishing expeditions" by municipalities, such as appellant, which believe they may have been shortchanged by the county budget commission in its allocation of local government funds.
Therefore, we hold that the dismissals of the appeals by the Board of Tax Appeals for want of jurisdiction were reasonable and lawful.
R.C. 5717.04 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
"If upon hearing and consideration of such record and evidence * * * [this] court decides that the decision of the board appealed from is reasonable and lawful it shall affirm the same * * *."
Accordingly, the decisions of the Board of Tax Appeals are affirmed.
Decisions affirmed.
CELEBREZZE, C.J., HERBERT, W. BROWN, P. BROWN and SWEENEY, JJ., concur.