In Bossert, a Court of Appeals decision which allowed extension of the statutory date for filing an answer was reversed.
[…] 1. The mandate of Section 163.08, Revised Code, that "no extension of time for filing of an answer shall be granted" to a defendant whose property is the subject of a petition for appropriation by a public agency must be obeyed by the trial court. The statute does not violate due process nor trench on any judicial prerogative.
2. The provision of Section 163.09, Revised Code, requiring the court to "declare the value of the property taken and the damages to be as set forth in" the petition of the appropriating agency, upon the failure of the owner to file his answer pursuant to Section 163.08, Revised Code, does not transgress Section 19, Article I of the Ohio Constitution, granting the right to a jury assessment of compensation.