In Bossert, a Court of Appeals decision which allowed extension of the statutory date for filing an answer was reversed.
[…] Final answer date was June 17, 1967, under Section 163.08, Revised Code, which provides that "any answer shall be filed on or before the third Saturday after the return day of the summons. . . . No extension of time for filing of an answer shall be granted." (Emphasis supplied.) No answer was filed until almost three months later, and then only by leave of court, which was given ex parte. Cincinnati immediately moved the court to strike the answer and to declare the value of the property to be as set forth in the petition, pursuant to Section 163.09, Revised Code, which states that: "If no answer is filed pursuant to Section 163.08 of the Revised Code . . . the court on motion of a public agency shall declare the value of the property taken and the damages, if any, to be as set forth in any document [in this case, the petition] properly filed with the clerk of courts by the public agency."
The Court of Common Pleas granted the motions and fixed the value of the property at the amount stated in the city's petition.