finding the board's decision to be unreasonable and unlawful because it relied on cases decided prior to the adoption of R.C. 5709.121
[…] Summary
finding the board's decision to be unreasonable and unlawful because it relied on cases decided prior to the adoption of R.C. 5709.121
Summary of this case from Grandview Hospital v. ZainoOpinion
No. 76-306
Decided November 24, 1976.
Taxation — Real property — Conservation center — Houses used as residences by employees — Exempt from taxation, when — R.C. 5709.121(B), applicable.
Houses located on the tax-exempt property of a nonprofit nature center which serve as residences for employees of the center and which are used "in furtherance of or incidental to its [the center's] charitable, educational or public purposes and not with the view to profit" are exempt from taxation under R.C. 5709.121.
APPEAL from the Court of Appeals for Clermont County.
The Cincinnati Nature Center Association (Nature Center) is a nonprofit Ohio corporation organized and operated to educate the public about ecology and the natural environment.