finding the board's decision to be unreasonable and unlawful because it relied on cases decided prior to the adoption of R.C. 5709.121
[…] Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Ms. J. Elaine Bialczak, for appellant.
The issue before this court is whether the decision of the Board of Tax Appeals that the houses owned by the Nature Center and used as residences for its employees are not exempt from tax as property "used exclusively for charitable [or public] purposes" under R.C. 5709.12 and 5709.121 is reasonable and lawful.
R.C. 5709.12 provides, in pertinent part:
"Real and tangible personal property belonging to institutions that is used exclusively for charitable purposes shall be exempt from taxation."
R.C. 5709.121 defines property "used exclusively for charitable or public purposes," and not "used by such institution * * * under a lease, sublease or other contractual arrangement," in subdivision (B), which provides exemption for property:
"Otherwise made available under the direction or control of such institution, the state or political subdivision for use in furtherance of or incidental to its charitable, educational, or public purposes and not with the view to profit." (Emphasis added.)