Church v. Hartford Lloyds Insurance Company
[…] Cleo Bustamante Entertainment, 2005 WL 1586994 at *1 ("In order to qualify for the exception to the notice requirement because of an impending statute of limitations, a plaintiff must plead and offer some proof that the giving of notice was "rendered impracticable" by the impending expiration of the limitations period.").

When the statutory notice called for in § 541.154 is not provided prior to suit being filed, an abatement of the action is statutorily required. See Hines v. Hash, 843 S.W.2d 464, 469 (Tex. 1992). Section 541.155 of the Texas Insurance Code provides for such as follows:

(a) A person against whom an action under this subchapter is pending who does not receive the notice as required by Section 541.154 may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person filed an original answer in the court in which the action is pending.
(b) The court shall abate the action if, after a hearing, the court finds that the person is entitled to an abatement because the claimant did not provide the notice as required by Section 541.154.
(c) An action is automatically abated without a court order beginning on the 11th day after the date a plea in abatement is filed if the plea:
(1) is verified and alleges that the person against whom the action is pending did not receive the notice as required by Section 541.154; and
(2) is not controverted by an affidavit filed by the claimant before the 11th day after the date the plea in abatement is filed.
(d) An abatement under this section continues until the 60th day after the date notice is provided in compliance with Section 541.154.

Here, Plaintiff maintains that the pre-suit notice letter it sent Defendant, coupled with its earlier correspondence and damage estimate, provided Defendant with sufficient factual detail to satisfy the notice requirements of § 541.154 of the Texas Insurance Code. Plaintiff is mistaken.