Church v. Hartford Lloyds Insurance Company
[…] Defendant seeks an abatement of this action for a period of sixty days from the date of its receipt of sufficient notice is warranted.

Having considered the motion, the response in opposition (Document No. 11), Plaintiff's Reply (Document No. 12), the contents of Plaintiff's pre-suit notice letter, and the notice requirements in § 541.154 of the Texas Insurance Code, it is ORDERED, for the reasons set forth below, that Defendant's Plea in Abatement (Document No. 5) is GRANTED and this suit is ABATED until the 60th day after notice is provided by Plaintiff to Defendant in compliance with § 541.154 of the Texas Insurance Code.

Section 541.154 of the Texas Insurance Code requires a plaintiff in an insurance case to "provide written notice to the other person not later than the 61st day before the date the action is filed." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(a). The notice "must advise the other person of: (1) the specific complaint; and (2) the amount of actual damages and expenses, including attorney's fees reasonably incurred in asserting the claim against the other person." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.154(b). The purpose of the notice is to encourage settlement as an alternative to litigation. Cleo Bustamante Entertainment, Inc. v. Lumberman's Mut. Cas. Co., 2005 WL 1586994 * 1 (W.D. Tex. 2005).