CIVIL ACTION NO. H-09-1613.
[…] (Id.). The letter parroted the Texas Insurance Code violations. Although it did identify the damages sought — $1,427,643.00 in economic damages, $50,000 in mental anguish damages, and $542,547.67 in expenses and attorneys' fees — the letter did not identify the facts or provide any basis for the court to imply the facts. The letter was not sufficient notice under Section 541.154(b) of the Texas Insurance Code and did not trigger the 60-day abatement period.
Section 541.155(a) of the Texas Insurance Code states that a party to a pending action who does not receive proper presuit notice "may file a plea in abatement not later than the 30th day after the date the person files an original answer in the court in which the action is pending." TEX. INS. CODE § 541.155(a). Safeco requested an abatement on July 1, 2009, approximately 45 days after filing its answer.