Docket Nos. 1–12–0265 1–12–1556 cons.
[…] Defendant's counterclaim for payment of taxes on subsequent transfers of PSLs remains pending and is not a subject of this appeal. In light of our disposition, the appropriate tax rate must be determined on remand.
¶ 35 3. Authority to Tax PSLs
¶ 36 Before we may determine if the amusement tax is applicable to either the original sale or subsequent transfer of a PSL, we must first determine whether the tax is preempted. Section 8–11–6a of the Municipal Code states that, with certain exceptions, “no home rule municipality has the authority to impose, pursuant to its home rule authority, a * * * tax on the use, sale or purchase of tangible personal property based on the gross receipts from such sales or the selling or purchase price of said tangible personal property.” 65 ILCS 5/8–11–6a (West 2008). Plaintiffs argue that section 8–11–6a preempts the City's home rule authority to tax PSLs because a PSL is tangible personal property under our decision in Mr. B's, Inc. v. City of Chicago, 302 Ill.App.3d 930, 236 Ill.Dec. 127, 706 N.E.2d 1001 (1998).