holding that the "Nevada Supreme Court has held that NRS 116.3116 defeats" plaintiff's breach of contract claim premised upon a "breach of HOA's CC&Rs."
[…] See Nev. Rev. Stat. § 11.190(2)(c) (four-year period for "[a]n action upon a contract, obligation or liability not founded upon an instrument in writing). See also Schumacher v. State Farm Fire & Cas. Co., 467 F. Supp. 2d 1090, 1094-95 (D. Nev. 2006).
Therefore, plaintiff's fifth claim is time-barred because it was not filed within four years of the foreclosure sale. Accordingly, the court will dismiss plaintiff's fifth claim.
iv. Wrongful/defective foreclosure
In its motion to dismiss, the HOA contends that plaintiff's wrongful foreclosure claim is governed by NRS 11.190(3)(a)'s three-year statute of limitations on actions based "upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." (ECF No. 16 at 4). A claim for wrongful foreclosure "challenges the authority behind the foreclosure, not the foreclosure act itself." McKnight Family, LLP v. Adept Mgmt. Servs., 129 Nev. 610, 616 (2013).