Bank of N.Y. Mellon Tr. Co. v. Jentz
[…] As a result, Plaintiff's claim of breach of the duty of good faith against the HOA is time-barred. A claim against Jentz would not be time-barred, but even if Plaintiff alleges that Jentz was a party to the CC&Rs, the Complaint does not identify any provision of the CC&Rs that Defendants allegedly violated. Thus, the Court would dismiss the claim against Jentz as insufficiently pleaded.

B. Failure to Mediate

The HOA argues that the case must be dismissed because Plaintiff failed to mediate its claims under NRS 38.310. The statute states the following:

No civil action based upon a claim relating to . . . [t]he interpretation, application or enforcement of any covenants, conditions or restrictions applicable to residential property or any bylaws, rules or regulations adopted by an association . . . may be commenced in any court in [Nevada] unless the action has been submitted to mediation . . . [.] A court shall dismiss any civil action which is commenced in violation of [this provision].
Nev. Rev. Stat. § 38.310.

The HOA argues that Plaintiff's claims implicate provisions of the CC&Rs governing liens and priority of liens over first security interests because the HOA acted pursuant to its authority under the CC&Rs when it foreclosed on the Property. Plaintiff argues that its claims do not require the interpretation, application, or enforcement of the CC&Rs. Instead, they argue, their claims require the Court to determine whether the HOA complied with Nevada law when it conducted the HOA sale.