Chism v. Middlebrooks
[…] Miss Code Ann. § 99-19-81. By comparison, Mississippi's violent habitual-offender statute requires a life sentence, without the possibility of parole, for persons who have been convicted of two previous felonies, one of which qualifies as “violent.” Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-83.

Miss. Code. Ann. § 99-19-83 provides:

Every person convicted in this state of a felony who shall have been convicted twice previously of any felony or federal crime upon charges separately brought and arising out of separate incidents at different times and who shall have been sentenced to and served separate terms of one (1) year or more, ... and where any one (1) of such felonies shall have been a crime of violence, as defined by Section 97-3-2, shall be sentenced to life imprisonment, and such sentence shall not be reduced or suspended nor shall such person be eligible for parole, probation[,] or any other form of early release from actual physical custody within the Department of Corrections.

Evidence presented at Chism's trial and sentencing revealed that he had two prior felony convictions by guilty pleas: a 2012 auto burglary and a 2009 burglary of a dwelling.