CIVIL ACTION NO. 14-0083-JJB-EWD
[…] See R. Doc. 1-1 at p. 24 (emphasis in original).
There is no support for this contention. The above statement is a legally correct statement of Louisiana law and is statutorily required in Louisiana. See La. R.S. 15:438 ("The rule as to circumstantial evidence is: assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence"). See also State v. Camp, 446 So.2d 1207 (La. 1984) ("Therefore, when the defendant requests an instruction in a Louisiana case involving circumstantial evidence, the trial judge is statutorily required to instruct the jury in accordance with Section 438").