Chisholm v. Cendant Mortgage Corporation
[…] Thus, this Court's interpretation of § 1322(c)(1) is wholly consistent with the concerns of Congress as known at the time of the statute's enactment and as borne out in the legislative history.

Turning next to the more specific question of when Appellant's right to cure terminated here, the Court must look to the applicable nonbankruptcy law of New Jersey for guidance. The debtor's opportunity to cure under § 1322(c)(1) terminates when the property is "sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law." In New Jersey, as comprehensively discussed by Judge Wizmur in In re Ross, supra, a judicial foreclosure sale is not complete until the deed is delivered to the successful sheriff's sale bidder.