Chisholm v. Cendant Mortgage Corporation
[…] (3) provide for the curing or waiving of any default;

. . .

(5) notwithstanding paragraph (2) of this subsection, provide for the curing of any default within a reasonable time and maintenance of payments while the case is pending on any unsecured claim or secured claim on which the last payment is due after the date on which the final payment under the plan is due. . . .

11 U.S.C. § 1332(b). The Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1994, Pub.L. No. 103-394 (codified as amended at 11 U.S.C. §§ 101, et seq. (1994)) added a provision to Chapter 13 which sought to clarify the termination point for curing default. Section 1322(c) provides in relevant part:

(c) Notwithstanding subsection (b)(2) and applicable nonbankruptcy law —
(1) a default with respect to, or that gave rise to, a lien on the principal residence may be cured under paragraph (3) or (5) of subsection (b) until such residence is sold at a foreclosure sale that is conducted in accordance with applicable nonbankruptcy law.

11 U.S.C. § 1332(c) (emphasis added).

Until the Third Circuit's decision in In re Roach, 824 F.2d 1370 (3d Cir. 1987), all of the Federal Courts of Appeals had held that the right to cure continues up until the time of a foreclosure sale.