Chisholm v. Cendant Mortgage Corporation
[…] (Appellant's Ex. F.) The bankruptcy court also granted the Appellant's oral request for a stay of Cendant's order vacating stay, pending appeal to the district court. (Appellant's Ex. G.) This appeal followed.

DISCUSSION

Standard of Review

The district court has jurisdiction to review orders entered by the bankruptcy court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 158, which provides the district court with authority to hear appeals from "final judgments, orders, and decrees of the Bankruptcy Court" and from "other interlocutory orders and decrees" with leave of court.See 28 U.S.C. § 158(a).

28 U.S.C. § 158(a) provides, in pertinent part:

The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction to hear appeals

(1) from final judgments, orders, and decrees;
(2) from interlocutory orders and decrees issued under section 1121(d) of title 11 increasing or reducing the time periods referred to in section 1121 of such title; and
(3) with leave of the court, from other interlocutory orders and decrees;
and, with leave of the court, from interlocutory orders and decrees, of bankruptcy judges entered in cases and proceedings referred to the bankruptcy judges under section 157 of this title. An appeal under this subsection shall be taken only to the district court for the judicial district in which the bankruptcy judge is serving.

This Court must review the bankruptcy court's findings of fact for clear error, its conclusions of law de novo, and its exercises of discretion for abuse of discretion.