In Karoly v. Mancuso, 65 A.3d 301, 303-04 (Pa. 2013), our Supreme Court explained:
[…] Miller argued, correctly, that Section 5704 carves out exceptions to the general prohibitions against intercepting and disclosing communications. Id. at ¶ 16. He claimed his authority to disclose communications in the instant case is based on Section 5704(14)(i)(C), which, according to Miller, authorizes disclosure by an investigative or law enforcement officer of properly-recorded prisoner communications "only as necessary to safeguard the orderly operation of the facility, in response to a court order or in the prosecution or investigation of any crime." Id. at ¶ 18-19 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5704(14)(i)(C)). Miller noted that "an investigative or law enforcement officer" is defined in Section 5702 as "[a]ny officer of . . . the Commonwealth or political subdivision thereof, who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter . . ., and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense." Id. at ¶ 20 (quoting 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5702).
Miller preemptively dismissed Chiles' anticipated reliance on Section 5717, which provides that disclosures may be made only to other law enforcement or investigative officers.