In Karoly v. Mancuso, 65 A.3d 301, 303-04 (Pa. 2013), our Supreme Court explained:
[…] As the Supreme Court recognized in Karoly, after the county detective in that case acquired the intercepted communication and properly shared it with an assistant district attorney, the detective and assistant district attorney "were subject to independent statutory limitations on its use and disclosure. Both use and disclosure are closely cabined by the Act, as set forth in Section 5717[.]" Karoly, 65 A.3d at 309.
Section 5717 provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Law enforcement personnel.--Any investigative or law enforcement officer who, under subsection (a.1), (b), (b.1) or (c), has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents or evidence to another investigative or law enforcement officer to the extent that such disclosure is appropriate to the proper performance of the official duties of the officer making or receiving the disclosure.
(b)Evidence.--Any person who by any means authorized by this chapter, has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may disclose such contents or evidence to an investigative or law enforcement officer and may disclose such contents or evidence while giving testimony under oath or affirmation in any criminal proceeding in any court of this Commonwealth or of
another state or of the United States or before any state or Federal grand jury or investigating grand jury.18 Pa.C.S.A. § 5717(a), (b) (emphasis added).