In Karoly v. Mancuso, 65 A.3d 301, 303-04 (Pa. 2013), our Supreme Court explained:
[…] The trial court reiterated that rationale in its Rule 1925(a) opinion, finding among its "undisputed facts" that Section 5704(14)(i)(C) authorized Miller's disclosure. Trial Court Rule 1925(a) Opinion, 2/24/22, at 3-5. However, as reflected in the quoted excerpt from our Supreme Court's decision in Karoly, i.e., providing that "[s]uch facilities may divulge the recordings," Section 5704(14)(i)(C) relates to the disclosure of communications by prison authorities in county correctional facilities, as is borne out from the language of Section 5704(14), which provides:
It shall not be unlawful and no prior court approval shall be required under this chapter for:
(14) An investigative officer, a law enforcement officer or employees of a county correctional facility to intercept, record, monitor or divulge an oral communication, electronic communication or wire communication from or to an inmate in a facility under the following conditions:
(i) The county correctional facility shall adhere to the following procedures and restrictions when intercepting, recording, monitoring or divulging an oral communication, electronic communication or wire communication from or to an inmate in a county correctional facility as provided for by this paragraph:
(B) Unless otherwise provided for in this paragraph, after intercepting or recording an oral communication, electronic communication or wire communication, only the superintendent, warden or a designee of the superintendent or warden or other chief administrative official or his or her designee, or law enforcement officers shall have access to that recording.