1423 C.D. 2021
[…] (b.1) Criminal cases.--Any person who by means authorized by section 5704(17) (relating to exceptions to prohibition of interception and disclosure of communications) has obtained knowledge of the contents of any wire, electronic or oral communication, or evidence derived therefrom, may in addition to disclosures made under subsection (b) disclose such contents or evidence, on the condition
that such disclosure is made for the purpose of providing exculpatory evidence in an open or closed criminal case.18 Pa. C.S. § 5717 (emphasis added).
Turning to the issue of immunity, Section 5725(b) of the Wiretap Act specifically indicates "[t]o the extent that the Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees would be shielded from liability under this section by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the purposes of this section." 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(b) (emphasis added). Thus, the Wiretap Act expressly waives sovereign immunity.
Prosecutors concede the Wiretap Act waives sovereign immunity, but assert they maintain high public official and prosecutorial immunity.