1423 C.D. 2021
[…] In considering this, we are mindful that we must construe exceptions to immunity strictly. Doe v. Franklin Cnty., 174 A.3d at 607-08. We may find immunity has been waived only where waiver is expressly stated by the General Assembly. Id. The Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held that where the General Assembly does not "specifically and intentionally abrogate high public official immunity[,]" a finding of implicit abrogation is not supported by the law. Id. at 608.
Here, Section 5725(b) of the Wiretap Act specifies "[t]o the extent the Commonwealth and any of its officers, officials or employees would be shielded from liability under this section by the doctrine of sovereign immunity, such immunity is hereby waived for the purposes of this section." 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(b) (emphasis added). While sovereign immunity is expressly and specifically waived in Section 5725, the statute remains silent as to the waiver of any other form of immunity, including high public official immunity or prosecutorial immunity.