1423 C.D. 2021
[…] Section 5725(a) states
[a]ny person whose . . . communication is intercepted, disclosed or used in violation of this chapter shall have a civil cause of action against any person who intercepts, discloses or uses . . . such communication; and shall be entitled to recover from any such person:
(1) Actual damages, but not less than liquidated damages computed at the rate of $100 a day for each day of violation, or $1,000, whichever is higher.
(2) Punitive damages.
(3) A reasonable attorney's fee and other litigation costs reasonably incurred.18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(a) (emphasis added). Notably, "[i]t is a defense to a[ civil action brought under the Wiretap Act] that the actor acted in good faith reliance on a court order or the provisions of this chapter." 18 Pa. C.S. § 5725(c).
The Wiretap Act also establishes a separate cause of action for removal from office under Section 5726. 18 Pa. C.S. § 5726. Section 5726(a) provides that