1423 C.D. 2021
[…] Commonwealth v. Shiffler, 879 A.2d 185, 189 (Pa. 2005). We look to the plain language of the Wiretap Act to determine the General Assembly's intent regarding its immunity waiver. See 1 Pa. C.S. § 1921(b) ("When the words of a statute are clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing its spirit.").
In considering the plain language of the Wiretap Act, we look to the Wiretap Act's defined terms. While "person" is defined as "[a]ny employee, or agent of the United States or any state or political subdivision thereof[,]" 18 Pa. C.S. § 5702, the General Assembly chose to separately and specifically define "law enforcement officer" as "[a]ny officer of the United States, of another state or political subdivision thereof . . . who is empowered by law to conduct investigations of or to make arrests for offenses enumerated in this chapter . . . and any attorney authorized by law to prosecute or participate in the prosecution of such offense." Id. While law enforcement officers would fall under the definition of "persons" under the Wiretap Act, the General Assembly chose to carve out a separate definition to address those individuals.