holding that savings statute does not apply when parties in original action differ from those in new action
[…] Thus, while the federal district court had jurisdiction over the suit for injunctive relief to enjoin the withholding, it lost jurisdiction when the overpayments were actually withheld because the relief sought was no longer equitable in nature.
R.C. 2743.16 provides in relevant part:
"Civil actions against the state permitted by sections 2743.01 to 2743.20 of the Revised Code [Court of Claims Act, State Liability] shall be commenced no later than two years after the date of accrual of the cause of action * * *."
The one-year saving statute, R.C. 2305.19 provides in relevant part:
"In an action commenced, or attempted to be commenced, if in due time a judgment for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fails otherwise than upon the merits, and the time limited for the commencement of such action at the date of reversal or failure has expired, the plaintiff, or, if he dies and the cause of action survives, his representatives may commence a new action within one year after such date. * * *"
This cause is now before this court pursuant to the allowance of a motion to certify the record.
Messrs. Vorys, Sater, Seymour Pease, Mr. Robert E. Leach and Mr. James H. Hedden, for appellee.
Mr. William J. Brown, attorney general, and Mr. Steven L. Gardner, for appellant.