Connecticut Housing Finance Authority v. John Fitch Court Associates Ltd. Partnership
[…] That is a legal cause of action as to which Carr is entitled to a jury trial.

The plaintiff argues finally, that this counterclaim cannot be raised by the defendant tenant Carr because it is not in privity with the defendant mortgagor Fitch. On a motion to strike a jury claim, however, the court must take the counterclaim as pleaded and cannot decide its legal sufficiency.

Thus, this court decides that the defendant Carr's jury claim was timely made and its counterclaim is properly triable to a jury.

Both defendants move, pursuant to § 52-218, that all issues of fact be tried to the jury. That statute provides that "[u]pon the application of either party, the court may order any issue or issues of fact in any action demanding equitable relief to be tried by a jury of six." General Statutes § 52-218.