Chevalier v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Dr. Brendemuehl, the medical expert who testified at the second administrative hearing, agreed. As she "read the evaluation and the record of the evaluation, . . . we have no x-rays." (Id. at Tr. 42, PAGEID #: 85). She continued, calling the x-rays "not interpretable." (Id.). In her opinion, "the views that were obtained were the wrong views and . . . the quality of films was poor." (Id. at Tr. 46, PAGEID # 89).

The report was also inadequate. The regulations again provide guidance. According to 20 C.F.R. § 416.919a(b), which speaks to "[w]hen [an ALJ] will purchase a consultative examination and how [she or he] will use it," an ALJ may order a consultative examination when "the evidence as a whole is insufficient to support a determination or decision on" someone's claim. It stands to reason that a report is inadequate if, even after the report issues, "the evidence as a whole is [still] insufficient to support a determination or decision on" someone's claim. That is exactly the case here.