Case No. 3:10CV627.
[…] [Doc. 15, at 9-10].
As the Magistrate Judge correctly observed, "an ALJ's finding based on the credibility of the applicant are to be accorded great weight and deference, particularly since an ALJ is charged with the duty of observing a witness's demeanor and credibility." Id. at 9 (quoting Walters v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec., 127 F.3d 523, 531 (6th Cir. 1997). An ALJ must clearly state the reasons for rejecting a claimants complaints as incredible, but the ALJ has done so here. See Felisky v. Bowen, 35 F.3d 1027, 1036 (6th Cir. 1994).
Moreover, 20 C.F.R. § 416.929, on which Belville relies, requires not only that an ALJ consider a claimant's subjective report of symptoms, but also "the extent to which [the claimant's] symptoms can reasonably be accepted as consistent with the objective medical evidence." § 416.929(a). The ALJ specifically found that Belville's subjective report of disabling pain and severe restrictions was inconsistent with the objective medical testimony.