Leonard V. Tenaglia, for appellants Chester Upland Educ. Ass'n and Mildred McLaughlin.
[…] When in substantial and bona fide dispute, such an issue shall be forthwith and summarily tried and determined and a stay of the arbitration proceedings shall be ordered if the court finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. (Emphasis added.)
Likewise, Section 7314(a)(1)(v) of the UAA also acknowledges the jurisdiction of the courts to determine, as a threshold issue, the issue of the arbitrability of the grievance in the first instance. Section 7314(a)(1)(v) pertinently provides:
Vacating award by court
(a) General rule. —
(1) On application of a party, the court shall vacate an award where:
. . . .
(v) there was no agreement to arbitrate and the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate was not adversely determined in proceedings under section 7304 (relating to court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration) and the applicant-party raised the issue of the existence of an agreement to arbitrate at the hearing. (Emphasis added.)