Leonard V. Tenaglia, for appellants Chester Upland Educ. Ass'n and Mildred McLaughlin.
[…] III.
The Association and the PLRB have asked us to revisit this area of law and determine whether an arbitrator can be preemptively enjoined by the trial court under Section 7302(b) of the UAA. They argue, based on our Supreme Court's holding in Bald Eagle, that Section 903 of PERA provides that whether an issue is arbitrable in the first instance is for the arbitrator to decide and the UAA does not apply, at least in this area, because it is inconsistent with that provision.
Section 501(a) of the UAA, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7302(b), provides:
This subchapter shall apply to a collective bargaining agreement to arbitrate controversies between employers and employees or their respective representatives only where the arbitration pursuant to this subchapter is consistent with any statute regulating labor and management relations.
The question then is whether this provision is inconsistent with Section 903 of PERA mandating arbitration of disputes. Section 903 of PERA provides:
Arbitration of disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory.