Leonard V. Tenaglia, for appellants Chester Upland Educ. Ass'n and Mildred McLaughlin.
[…] It is clear, therefore, that prior to the adoption of PERA in 1970, the courts of this Commonwealth were vested with the jurisdiction to determine the arbitrability of the grievance at issue. Goldstein v. International Ladies Garmet Workers' Union, 328 Pa. 385, 196 A. 43 (1938).
When the current version of the Uniform Arbitration Act (UAA) was adopted in Pennsylvania in 1980, a full 10 years after PERA, the General Assembly reenacted in Section 7304 of the UAA the same basic provisions of law as had been in the earlier Arbitration Act of 1927. Section 7304 pertinently provides:
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 7301-7362.
Court proceedings to compel or stay arbitration
(a) Compelling arbitration. — On application to a court to compel arbitration made by a party showing an agreement described in section 7303 (relating to validity of agreement to arbitrate) and a showing that an opposing party refused to arbitrate, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. If the opposing party denies the existence of an agreement to arbitrate, the court shall proceed summarily to determine the issue so raised and shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration if it finds for the moving party. Otherwise, the application shall be denied. (Emphasis added.)
(b) Stay of arbitration . — On application of a party to a court to stay an arbitration proceeding threatened or commenced the court may stay an arbitration on a showing that there is no agreement to arbitrate. When in substantial and bona fide dispute, such an issue shall be forthwith and summarily tried and determined and a stay of the arbitration proceedings shall be ordered if the court finds for the moving party. If the court finds for the opposing party, the court shall order the parties to proceed with arbitration. (Emphasis added.)
Likewise, Section 7314(a)(1)(v) of the UAA also acknowledges the jurisdiction of the courts to determine, as a threshold issue, the issue of the arbitrability of the grievance in the first instance. Section 7314(a)(1)(v) pertinently provides:
Vacating award by court