Leonard V. Tenaglia, for appellants Chester Upland Educ. Ass'n and Mildred McLaughlin.
[…] After receiving the list of arbitrators, the Association still could not get a response from the School District. The Association then filed with the Pennsylvania Labor Relations Board (PLRB) an unfair labor practice charge, alleging that the School District had failed and/or refused to take any action regarding the selection of an arbitrator in violation of Section 903 of PERA.
43 P. S. § 1101.903. That section provides:
Arbitration or disputes or grievances arising out of the interpretation of the provisions of a collective bargaining agreement is mandatory. The procedure to be adopted is a proper subject of bargaining with the proviso that the final step shall provide for a binding decision by an arbitrator or a tripartite board of arbitrators as the parties may agree. Any decisions of the arbitrator or arbitrators requiring legislation will only be effective if such legislation is enacted:
(1) If the parties cannot voluntarily agree upon the selection of an arbitrator, the parties shall notify the Bureau of Mediation of their inability to do so. The Bureau of Mediation shall then submit to the parties the names of seven arbitrators. Each party shall alternately strike a name until one name remains. The public employer shall strike the first name. The person remaining shall be the arbitrator.