Cheramie v. J. Wayne Plaisance, Inc.
[…] C. This Section shall have no application to any employee who, acting without direction from his employer or his agent, deliberately violates any provision of this Subtitle or of the regulations, or permit or license terms and conditions in pursuance thereof.

While the Louisiana Environmental Quality Act deals primarily with protection of the state's air and water, LSA-R.S. 30:2021 recognizes that environmental concerns include the state's fish and wildlife. LSA-R.S. 30:2021(B) states, in part:

The Department of Wildlife and Fisheries shall have the responsibility to review and comment on any environmental impact statements relative to fish and wildlife resources or their habitat. . . .

LSA-R.S. 30:2011(A)(1) provides that the Department of Environmental Quality's regulation is "not limited to" protection of the state's air and water.

The Endangered Species Act of 1973, 16 U.S.C. § 1531-1544, provides protection for endangered species of wildlife.