Cheatham v. Jackson
[…] a. Count I — Violation of APA

Plaintiffs say Defendants failed to meet their management obligations under the Multi-Family Housing Property Disposition Reform Act ("the Disposition Reform Act"), 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11, et seq. Specifically, Plaintiffs assert that Defendants failed to maintain Parkview in a "decent, safe, and sanitary condition" and to maintain full occupancy "to the greatest extent possible" as is explicitly required. 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(d)(2)(A)-(B).

The Disposition Reform Act states:

(d) Management and maintenance of properties
* * *
(2) Maintenance of projects owned by Secretary
In the case of multifamily housing projects that are owned by the Secretary (or for which the Secretary is mortgagee in possession), the Secretary shall —
(A) to the greatest extent possible, maintain all such occupied projects in a decent, safe, and sanitary condition and in compliance with any standards under applicable State or local laws, rules, ordinances, or regulations relating to the physical condition of the housing and any such standards established by the Secretary;
(B) to the greatest extent possible, maintain full occupancy in all such projects[.]
12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(d)(2)(A)-(B).