Cheatham v. Jackson
[…] But, neither Act explicitly dictates the manner in which the Secretary and HUD are to carry out that goal. The relevant provisions of the Disposition Reform Act only state that to the "greatest extent possible," HUD must maintain full occupancy, and maintain occupied projects in a "decent, safe and sanitary condition" in compliance with local laws and regulations. 12 U.S.C. § 1701z-11(d)(2)(A)-(B). This broad mandate cannot reasonably be construed as an impediment to the discretion Congress afforded the Secretary and HUD to "manage and dispose of multifamily properties. . . . on such terms and conditions as the Secretary may determine." 12 U.S.C. § 1715z-11a(a). At most, Section 204 codifies what the courts have long recognized — that HUD has "broad discretion to choose between alternative methods of achieving the national housing objectives."