holding that N.R.S. § 107.080 does not forbid the securitization of a loan
[…] Twombly, 550 U.S. at 570.
A. Unfair Lending
Plaintiffs implicitly allege Defendants violated Nevada's Unfair Lending Practices Statute, NRS 598D.100. The party moving to dismiss Plaintiffs' Complaint, California Reconveyance, was not the lender here. The Court nonetheless evaluates Plaintiffs' claim.
NRS 598D.100 prohibits lenders from making loans "without determining, using commercially reasonable means or mechanisms, that the borrower has the ability to repay the home loan." NRS 598D.100(1)(b) (2007). Effective October 1, 2007, NRS 598D.100 was amended to make it an unfair lending practice to "make a home loan . . . to a borrower . . . without determining, using any commercially reasonable means or mechanism, that the borrower has the ability to repay the loan." 2007 Nev. Stat. 2846 (amending NRS 598D.100(1)(b) (2003)).