Charles v. Color Factory, LLC
[…] See Bell Atlantic Corp, v. Twombly, 550 U.S. 544, 555, 557 (2007) . If a plaintiff has "not nudged [her] claims across the line from conceivable to plausible, [her] complaint must be dismissed." Id. at 570. However, the Court must "constru[e] the complaint liberally, accepting all factual allegations in the complaint as true, and drawing all reasonable inferences in the plaintiff's favor." Goldstein v. Pataki, 516 F.3d 50, 56 (2d Cir. 2008).

III. Discussion

New York Arts and Cultural Affairs Law § 25.07(4) provides that "[e]very operator or operator's agent of a place of entertainment . . . shall disclose the total cost of the ticket, inclusive of all ancillary fees that must be paid in order to purchase the ticket, and disclose in a clear and conspicuous manner the portion of the ticket price stated in dollars that represents a service charge, or any other fee or surcharge to the purchaser." N.Y. Arts & Cult. Aff. Law § 25.07(4). As further relevant here, that provision also provides that the "disclosure of the total cost and fees shall be displayed in the ticket listing prior to the ticket being selected for purchase[,]" and that "[t]he price of the ticket shall not increase during the purchase process Id. (emphasis added).

Defendant argues that the complaint must be dismissed for two reasons.